Accident Short Admiralty Type 184 floatplane 8367, Thursday 8 March 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 March 1917
Time:day
Type:Short Admiralty Type 184 floatplane
Owner/operator:RNAS Portland Seaplane Station
Registration: 8367
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:English Channel -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Portland, Dorset
Destination airport:RNAS Portland, Dorset
Narrative:
8.3.17: Short Admiralty Type 184 Floatplane No.8367, RNAS Portland Seaplane Station. Posted as "Missing" when Failed to return from patrol, English Channel. Presumed to have crashed into the English Channel, and both crew presumed killed in action (death by drowning): Flt Sub-Lt John James de la Tour Fox (aged 25) and Air Mechanic 2nd Class Robert Edward Gorman (Service Number F 11693, aged 19).

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/3052727/gorman,-robert-edward/
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/3052653/fox,-john-james-de-la-tour/
4. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/fox-j.j.t.-john-james-de-la-tour
5. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/gorman-r.e.-robert-edward
6. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1917-03Mar.htm