Loss of control Accident Piper PA-18-90 Super Cub N3298Z, Saturday 19 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 January 2019
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-90 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3298Z
MSN: 18-7240
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3995 hours
Engine model:Continental C90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fumee Lake, Dickinson County, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Iron Mountain Kingsford, MI (IMT)
Destination airport:Iron Mountain Kingsford, MI (IMT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On January 19, 2019, about 1315 central standard time, a Piper PA-28 airplane, N3298Z, impacted terrain near Iron Mountain, Michigan. The airline transport-rated pilot sustained minor injuries, and the airplane sustained substantial damage. The airplane was owned and operated by the pilot as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight. Day visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was filed for the local flight that originated at Ford Airport, Iron Mountain, Michigan. The pilot reported that he had conducted an uneventful sight-seeing flight and intended to return to the departure airport. He initiated a left turn about 800 ft above a lake and became distracted while focusing on a distant point across the frozen and snow-covered lake. The pilot added that he lost reference to the horizon while continuing in a descending left turn until ground impact.
The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The departure airport’s automated surface observation system, located 6 miles west of the accident site, reported that, about 20 minutes before the accident, winds were from 020º at 5 knots, 10 miles visibility, ceiling overcast at 3,500 ft, temperature -11ºC, dew point -18ºC, and altimeter setting of 30.19 inches of mercury.

Probable Cause: The pilot's distraction and subsequent loss of situational awareness and visual horizon in overcast sky conditions, which led to an unrecognized descent during a low-level maneuver and subsequent impact with snow-covered terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19CA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N3298Z%20

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/203041-32e295956e610c441ca28e29ef27814b44f28e1b/aircrafttype/

Location