Incident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N25410, Sunday 20 January 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 January 2019
Time:11:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N25410
MSN: 38-80A0166
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to roadway terrain in northwest Las Vegas, Nevada. The airplane was not damaged and the two persons onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.fox5vegas.com/news/plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-kyle-canyon-road-no-injuries/article_5e7ee742-1cf6-11e9-a65c-cf86a0ac02e3.html
https://www.reviewjournal.com/local/local-las-vegas/small-plane-lands-on-kyle-canyon-road-near-las-vegas-1577790/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=25410%20

Location

Media: