Accident Dassault Mirage F1 , Monday 21 January 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 January 2019
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MRF1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage F1
Owner/operator:Royal Moroccan Air Force (RMAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Taounate -   Morocco
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The military fighter jet crashed after a technical malfunction. The pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

https://www.leconomiste.com/flash-infos/un-avion-militaire-s-ecrase-taounate

Media: