Incident Boeing 737-8LJ (WL) VP-BNC, Monday 21 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 January 2019
Time:c. 17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8LJ (WL)
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: VP-BNC
MSN: 41234/6543
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 83
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nursultan Nazarbayev International Airport (NQZ/UACC)
Destination airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aeroflot flight SU1963, a Boeing 737-800, suffered a runway excursion after landing at Moscow's Sheremetyevo Airport in Russia. No injuries were reported.
The aircraft landed on runway 24L. Preliminary information suggests that the nose landing gear slid off the side of the runway or taxiway as the aircraft attempted to vacate the runway. The nose landing gear rolled 1,5 meters past the runway end.

Meteorological conditions during landing: wind 280° at 3 m/s; visibility 6000 m; light snow showers; considerable scattered clouds at an altitude of 1200 m, cumulonimbus clouds; temperature minus 10°C; dew point minus 11°C; pressure QNH 1008; runway 24L covered with wet snow from 50 to 100%; precipitation layer thickness up to 3 mm; runway friction coefficient 0.37.

Landing on runway 24L was carried out using engine reverse thrust and normal braking. After landing, the crew continued taxiing to clear the runway. During the process of vacating the runway via taxiway A5, making a 90° left turn, the aircraft's nose landing gear veered onto the ground from the paved part of the taxiway to a distance of 2 meters from the paved surface. As a result of the incident, the crew and passengers were unharmed, and the aircraft sustained minor damage (scratches on one door of the nose landing gear).

METAR:

Weather about the time of the incident (1450Z):
UUEE 211500Z 29004MPS 7000 -SHSN BKN040CB M10/M12 Q1008 R24L/590330 R24C/450336 TEMPO 0900 +SHSN
UUEE 211430Z 29004MPS 3600 -SHSN BKN044CB M10/M11 Q1008 R24L/590330 R24C/590330 TEMPO 0900 +SHSN

Sources:

https://tvzvezda.ru/news/vstrane_i_mire/content/201901211941-v1xd.htm
https://russian.rt.com/russia/news/595006-sheremetevo-samolyot-vpp
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/su1963#1f3f5360
https://centr-m.favt.ru/public/materials/files/inf-po-bp-2-shod-s-rd-pri-osvobozhdenii-vpp--1.pdf

Location