Incident Piper PA-28-140E D-EITI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220986

Date:Wednesday 5 September 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140E
Owner/operator:Flugschule Franz Hartmannsberger, Egelsbach
Registration: D-EITI
MSN: 28-7225226
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Reichelsheim (EDFB) (Hessen) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Reichelsheim (EDFB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
W/o due to engine failure just after take-off on a solo school flight. Pilot injured. Cancelled on 10 October 1973.

Sources:

Message from P.M Gerhardt, German aviation historian in response to query on Air Britain aviation history society e-mail group.