Serious incident Airbus A320-271N VT-ITQ, Monday 21 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 January 2019
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:IndiGo Airlines
Registration: VT-ITQ
MSN: 7391
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 122
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Lucknow -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lucknow-Chaudhary Charan Singh International Airport (LKO/VILK)
Destination airport:Jaipur International Airport (JAI/VIJP)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IndiGo flight 6E451, an Airbus A320neo, experienced a No. 2 (right) PW1100G engine failure while climbing through FL120 after departure from Lucknow Airport (LKO), India. A stall was detected with engine vibration, and exhaust gas temperature overlimit was reported. An air turn back was performed and a successful single engine landing was made. Post landing right engine inspection identified damage to the low pressure turbine stage 3 blades.

The aircraft resumed service on 26 January 2019.

Probable Cause of the Incident
The incident was caused by failure of LPT 3rd stage blades in flight as the blade material lacked crack growth resistance and damage tolerance to withstand any impact from material that may have liberated upstream

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.timesnownews.com/india/article/indigo-lucknow-jaipur-flight-makes-emergency-landing-following-high-vibration-in-one-of-its-neo-engines/351426
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/6e451#1f3f5769
NTSB