ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220991
Last updated: 5 November 2019

Date:12-JAN-2019
Time:c. 17:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL)
Owner/operator:Air Transat
Registration: C-GTQF
C/n / msn: 29369
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 197
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Destination airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-800 aircraft operated by Air Transat, was conducting flight TS943 from Fort Lauderdale/Hollywood Intl (KFLL), FL to Montreal/Pierre Elliott Trudeau Intl (CYUL), QC with 8 crew members and 189 passengers on board. As the aircraft was passing 12 000 feet during the climb to cruising altitude after the departure from KFLL, the flight crew received a master caution warning associated with a BLEED TRIP OFF light on the number 2 engine, followed seconds later by an overheat indication for the same engine. The flight crew levelled off at 15000 feet and declared an emergency. While performing the procedure for the engine overheat, the light extinguished; the flight crew elected to keep the engine at idle. The remainder of the checklist items were carried out, the aircraft returned at KFLL and landed overweight with ARFF standing by. The aircraft stopped on the runway and, after the flight crew shut the number 2 engine down, ARFF proceeded to inspect it. Subsequently, the aircraft was towed to the gate due to hot brakes.
The operator’s maintenance found the number 2 engine duct supply from the 5th stage not secured correctly to the compressor case. The left hand side C duct & insulation were also found damaged.

After repairs the aircraft was ferried to Montreal on January 19. The aircraft resumed service the same day.

Sources:

TSB A19F0007

Images:

Photo of C-GTQF courtesy AirHistory.net

Toronto - Lester B Pearson International (CYYZ / YYZ)
18 July 2018; (c) Gary Vincent