| Date: | Saturday 12 January 2019 |
| Time: | 18:30 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737 MAX 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada |
| Registration: | C-FSNQ |
| MSN: | 61222/6940 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 169 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | 570 nm W of Seattle, WA, USA -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) |
| Destination airport: | Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Boeing 737-8 MAX aircraft operated by Air Canada, was conducting flight AC517 from Vancouver Intl (CYVR), BC to Honolulu/Daniel K Inouye Intl (PHNL), HI. During cruise flight, continuous light turbulence was encountered as expected. Shortly after, flight conditions worsened to continuous moderate turbulence at FL360. As the flight subsequently encountered severe turbulence, a PAN PAN was declared, and the flight crew requested a lower altitude via Controller-Pilot Data Link Communications (CPDLC). The autopilot could not maintain the selected altitude or speed, as there were variations of at least +/- M.03 and +/- 500 feet observed. The aircraft descended to FL300 and continued to destination without further incident.
Sources:
TSB A19F0005
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 