| Date: | Monday 7 January 2019 |
| Time: | 07:50 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A319-114 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada |
| Registration: | C-GARG |
| MSN: | 742 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | 122 nm ENE of Vancouver, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG) |
| Destination airport: | Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Airbus A319-100 aircraft operated by Air Canada, was conducting flight AC295 from Winnipeg/James A. Richardson Intl (CYWG), MB to Vancouver Intl (CYVR), BC. As the aircraft had just started the descent approximately 120 nm east northeast of CYVR, the flight crew declared an emergency due to compressor stalls on the number 2 engine (CFM56-5A5). The flight crew executed the QRH, stabilized the affected engine, and continued to destination without further
incident with the engine at idle.
The operator’s maintenance replaced the Hydro Mechanical Unit (HMU), the fuel pump and the high pressure bleed valve. A high power run was completed and the aircraft was returned to service on January 10.
Sources:
TSB A19P0005
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 December 2018 |
C-GARG |
Air Canada |
0 |
19 NM NNW of Los Angeles, CA |
 |
non |
| Wake vortex encounter |