Bird strike Incident Airbus A321-231 (WL) N933AM, Monday 21 January 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 January 2019
Time:c. 19:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231 (WL)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N933AM
MSN: 7564
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA)
Destination airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA2270,an Airbus A321-231, returned to Tampa Airport, Florida, USA following a bird strike on departure from runway 1R. The aircraft landed safely on runway 1L at 19:33 UTC, 26 minutes after takeoff.
It appeared the bird had struck leading-edge slat of the right-hand wing.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/aa2270#1f4036d6

Location

Media: