Accident Glenn Martin 139 WH-1 M-512, Friday 16 December 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 December 1938
Time:09:00
Type:Glenn Martin 139 WH-1
Owner/operator:LA-KNIL
Registration: M-512
MSN: 675
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Semarang -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Simongan,Semarang
Destination airport:Andir,Bandung
Narrative:
On take-off the aircraft lost power on one of its engines hit some trees and crashed.

Sources:

Bataaviaasch nieuwsblad 20-12-1938