Accident North American B-25J-10 Mitchell N5-230, Sunday 4 August 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 August 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25J-10 Mitchell
Owner/operator:18 Sqn ML-KNIL (RNEIAAF)
Registration: N5-230
MSN: 108-35197
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Semarang, Java -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kalibanteng
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after take-off and caught fire.All crew killed. The aircraft had been repaired after being damaged by light flak on an earlier mission the same day.

Sources:

The Indian Express 7 August 1946, p3
Van Glenn Martins en Mustangs
Hugo Hooftman
https://www.ipms.nl/artikelen/nedmil-luchtvaart/vliegtuigen-n/vliegtuigen-n-northam-b25