Bird strike Incident Boeing 777-2Q8ER AP-BMH, Tuesday 22 January 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 January 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-2Q8ER
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-BMH
MSN: 32717/541
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Peshawar Airport -   Pakistan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Peshawar-Bacha Khan International Airport (PEW/OPPS)
Destination airport:Jeddah-Prince Abdullah Air Base (JED/OEJN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PIA flight PK735, a Boeing 777-200ER, experienced a bird strike on climb-out after takeoff from Peshawar Airport resulting in a large dent on the radome. The flight crew elected to divert to Karachi Airport.
Repairs were carried out and the aircraft continued the flight after two hours on the ground at Karachi.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/boeing-777-kusa-carpti-2/
https://www.dawn.com/news/1459120/pia-flight-from-peshawar-to-jeddah-lands-in-karachi-after-bird-strike

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 December 2023 AP-BMH Pakistan International Airlines - PIA 0 Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC) unk

Media: