Incident Airbus A321-211 C-FTXW, Friday 12 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 January 2018
Time:23:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:Air Transat
Registration: C-FTXW
MSN: 1921
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 145
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Cancun International Airport (MMUN) -   Mexico
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN)
Destination airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Airbus 321-200 aircraft operated by Air Transat, was conducting flight TS443 from Cancun Intl (MMUN), Mexico to Vancouver Intl (CYVR), BC with 6 crew members and 139 passengers on board. As ground personnel was loading the passenger bags into the holds, brown smoke could be seen coming out from one of them, and actually burning through the material. The suitcase was taken away from the gate area, and sprayed with a portable fire extinguisher. ARFF came over and inspected the bag. It was determined that the fire and smoke was caused by electronic cigarette lithium batteries that were overheating. A second bag belonging to a travel companion was removed as a precaution.

Sources:

TSB A19F0013

Location