This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 9 March 1917 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Royal Aircraft Factory R.E.8 |
| Owner/operator: | 37 (Reserve) Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | A3440 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RFC Scampton, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RFC Scampton, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RFC Scampton, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:9.3.17: Royal Aircraft Factory R.E.8 A3440, 37 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Scampton. Written off (destroyed) when stalled in turn; destroyed by fire on impact, RFC Scampton, Lincolnshire. Pilot - 2nd Lt Ebenezer King MC (aged 24, and formerly of the King's Own Scottish Borderers) - was killed. According to the aircraft accident record card for R.E.8 A3440:
"Court of Inquiry 87/7954
16/3/17
Flying accident; stalled on turn. Machine completely destroyed by fire."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/380691/king,-ebenezer/ 3.
http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/7000276546-king-e.-ebenezer 4.
http://www.dungannonwardead.com/pdfs/04022.pdf 5.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/world-war-one-incident-logs#1917 