Accident Airco DH.2 A5051, Sunday 11 March 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 March 1917
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic dh4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airco DH.2
Owner/operator:45 Sqn RFC
Registration: A5051
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RFC South Carlton, West Lindsay, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC South Carlton, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RFC South Carlton, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
11.3.17: Airco (DeHavilland) D.H.2 A5051, 45 Squadron, RFC South Carlton. Written off (destroyed) when spun into aerodrome on approach, RFC South Carlton, West Lindsay, Lincolnshire. Crew: - Lt Colin Smith (pilot) RFC - was killed. According to the aircraft accident record card for Airco (DeHavilland) DH.2 A5051:

"Court of Inquiry 87/7954
16/3/17
Flying accident. Forgot to put on right rudder when switching off engine, due to lack of confidence and experience."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/380737/smith,-colin/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/smith-c.-colin
4. http://www.bcar.org.uk/world-war-one-incident-logs#1917
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/South_Carlton#First_World_War_airfield
6. http://www.raf-lincolnshire.info/southcarlton/southcarlton.htm
7. http://www.bcar.org.uk/south-carlton.php