Accident Royal Aircraft Factory R.E.8 A3409, Sunday 11 March 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 March 1917
Time:day
Type:Royal Aircraft Factory R.E.8
Owner/operator:42 (Reserve) Sqn RFC
Registration: A3409
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RFC Hounslow Heath, Hounslow, Middlesex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Hounslow Heath, Hounslow, Middlesex
Destination airport:RFC Hounslow Heath, Hounslow, Middlesex
Narrative:
11.3.17: Royal Aircraft Factory R.E.8 A3409, 42 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Hounslow Heath. Written off (destroyed) when took off with controls locked, stalled and crashed, near RFC Hounslow Heath, Hounslow, Middlesex. Pilot - Lt Harold Leslie Lascelles (aged 25) - was killed. According to the aircraft accident card for R.E.8 A3409 (see link #3):

"Court of Inquiry 87/7954
16/3/17
Flying accident. Omitted to unlock controls"

According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (March 22, 1917 page 384 - see link #4):

"Casualties
Lieutenant HAROLD LESLIE LASCELLES, R.F.C., who was killed on March 11th, as the result of a flying accident, was the son of Mrs. Lascelles O'Connell, of Weyholme, West Byfleet. He was 25 years of age, and was educated at St. Paul's School, and on the outbreak of war joined the Inns of Court O.T.C., obtaining a commission in the Yorkshire Regiment in July, 1915.

He transferred to the R.F.C. in the following October, and proceeded to Egypt in January, 1916, taking part in several of the operations in that theatre of war. He was promoted Lieut., R.F.C., on April, 1st, 1916, and returned to England in July, 1916. He was just on the eve of proceeding to the front when he was killed."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2905801/lascelles,-/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/lascelles-h.l.-harold-leslie
4. Flight magazine (March 22, 1917 page 284): https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1917/1917%20-%200284.html?search=Harold%20Leslie%20Lascelles
5. http://www.ww1-yorkshires.org.uk/html-files/cemeteries/kensal-green-cemetery.htm
6. http://www.ww1-yorkshires.org.uk/pdf-files/bob%20coulson/officers-died-ww1.pdf
7. https://www.surreyinthegreatwar.org.uk/collections/getrecord/SHIND_NEWSPAPERS_WW1_21136
8. Middlesex Chronicle, Issue No. 2994, 17 March 1917, Page 06