This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 March 1917 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Curtiss JN-3 |
| Owner/operator: | 16 Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | A5496 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Beaulieu, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RFC Beaulieu, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | RFC Beaulieu, Hampshire |
Narrative:12.3.17: Curtiss JN-3 A5496, 16 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Beaulieu. Written off (destroyed) when failed to covered from a Steep bank and spinning nose dive from 800 feet, near RFC Beaulieu, Hampshire. Of the two crew, one - 2nd Lt Ernest Hinchcliffe Wadsworth (aged 23, on attachment from the 4th Battalion, Duke of Wellington's (West Riding) Regiment) - was killed; the pilot - 2nd Lt John Ralph Taylor - was injured.
According to the aircraft accident record card for Curtiss JN-3 A5496 (se link #3)
"Court of Inquiry 87/7954
16/3/17
Flying accident. Steep bank and nose dive from 800 feet. 2nd Lt J.R. Taylor wounded"
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/411558/wadsworth,-/ 3.
http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/wadsworth-e.h 4.
https://www.rbsremembers.com/remembers/our-fallen/w/ernest-wadsworth.html 