Accident North American B-25J-30 Mitchell M-461, Thursday 22 December 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 December 1949
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25J-30 Mitchell
Owner/operator:18 Sqn ML-KNIL
Registration: M-461
MSN: 108-34478
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Makassar -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Morotai
Destination airport:Makassar
Narrative:
Aircraft ditched in bad weather and zero visibility, 5 crew picked up by the KPM ship Pieter Both.

Sources:

https://www.ipms.nl/artikelen/nedmil-luchtvaart/vliegtuigen-n/vliegtuigen-n-northam-b25
Van Glenn Martins en Mustangs
Hugo Hooftman