Accident North American B-25D-25 M-365, Sunday 16 May 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 May 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25D-25
Owner/operator:18 Sqn ML-KNIL
Registration: M-365
MSN: 100-23588
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Higasaki -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tokyo
Narrative:
Was on its way from Batavia to Tokyo when, due to bad weather, it had to make a emergency landing on a beach.Aircraft crashed and burned, all crew safe.

Sources:

https://www.ipms.nl/artikelen/nedmil-luchtvaart/vliegtuigen-n/vliegtuigen-n-northam-b25
Van Glenn Martins en Mustangs
Hugo Hooftman