Incident North American B-25J-15 Mitchell N5-238, Tuesday 2 July 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 July 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25J-15 Mitchell
Owner/operator:18 Sqn ML-KNIL (RNEIAAF)
Registration: N5-238
MSN: 108-32306
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pekanbaru, South Sumatra -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kemajoran
Destination airport:Medan Polonia
Narrative:
Made emergency landing at the airport of Pekanbaru,the 5 crew and 4 passengers were mudered by rebels.

Sources:

Van Glenn Martins en Mustangs
Hugo Hooftman
https://www.ipms.nl/artikelen/nedmil-luchtvaart/vliegtuigen-n/vliegtuigen-n-northam-b25