Accident Curtiss P-40N-25C-CU Warhawk J-336, Monday 13 December 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 December 1948
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40N-25C-CU Warhawk
Owner/operator:120 Sqn ML-KNIL
Registration: J-336
MSN: 32292
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bandung, West Java -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Andir
Destination airport:Andir
Narrative:
Lost control at 3000 meters and crashed into a restaurant in the middle of the city seriously injuring two people inside.

Sources:

https://www.ipms.nl/artikelen/nedmil-luchtvaart/vliegtuigen-c/vliegtuigen-c-curtiss-p40
Van Glenn Martins en Mustangs
Hugo Hooftman

Media:

In de ochtend van 13 december gleed tijdens een vliegoefening in de buurt van Ba…