Incident Humbert Tétras 912 TJX-DA, Saturday 23 December 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 December 2017
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic TTRS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Humbert Tétras 912
Owner/operator:Cameroon Air Force
Registration: TJX-DA
MSN: 88
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ngong, near Garoua -   Cameroon
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The light plane crashed under unknown circumstances. Both occupants survived the crash.

Sources:

http://french.china.org.cn/foreign/txt/2017-12/25/content_50160132.htm
https://www.lebledparle.com/bled/1103950-cameroun-un-aeronef-de-l-armee-crashe-pres-de-garoua