Accident Curtiss P-40N-35-CU Warhawk J-356, Friday 24 December 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 December 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40N-35-CU Warhawk
Owner/operator:120 Sqn ML-KNIL
Registration: J-356
MSN: 33597
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sapuran -   Indonesia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft exploded in midair and crashed due to the premature detonation of its ordonance.

Sources:

Van Glenn Martins en Mustangs
Hugo Hooftman
https://www.ipms.nl/artikelen/nedmil-luchtvaart/vliegtuigen-c/vliegtuigen-c-curtiss-p40