Litium battery thermal event Incident Airbus A380-841 G-XLEK, 21 Jan 2019
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221030

Date:21-JAN-2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A380-841
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-XLEK
MSN: 194
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Over Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
British Airways flight BA208, an Airbus A380-800, was en route over the Atlantic Ocean between Miami and London when a Samsung Note 4 suffered a thermal runaway of the devices lithium battery. The device was inside the shirt pocket of a passenger, who proceeded to drop the smartphone onto the floor. Cabin crew put the battery into a bucket of water, then secured it in a secure container. The flight continued to London normally.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/telefon-bataryasi-yangina-neden-oluyordu/

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 Apr 2018 G-XLEK British Airways 0 en route Los Angeles-London non
Litium battery thermal event.

Media: