This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 October 1946 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46 |
| Owner/operator: | Chinese Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | Kiangwan Airport -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Four former US Army pilots and a Chinese pilot killed when a "Commando"..."C-46" aircraft they were testing for the Chinese Air Force crashed at Kiangwan Airport on the outskirts of Shanghai.
Sources:
The Indian Air Express 13 October 1946, p5
Madera Tribune 12 October 1946, p6