Airprox Incident Boeing 737-8K2 (WL) PH-BXH, Thursday 22 November 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 November 2018
Time:07:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8K2 (WL)
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-BXH
MSN: 29597/630
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hamburg Airport
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
KLM flight KL1776, a Boeing 737-800 (PH-BXH) from Hamburg, Germany, was involved in a loss of separation incident on approach to Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport, the Netherlands.
The aircraft was instructed to descend to 3000 feet and turn right onto runway heading for a final approach to runway 36R.
At the same time KLM flight KL511, an Airbus A330-200 (PH-AOA) from Monrovia, Liberia, was turning left onto runway heading for an approach to the parallel runway 36C. KL511 had descended to 4000 feet as instructed before commencing the final approach. KL1776, however, did so at 3850 feet.
The minimum separation was 200 feet (60 m) vertical and 1,7 nm (3,15 km) horizontal. The minimum allowable separation at that point is 1000 feet and 3 nautical miles .

Sources:

https://www.lvnl.nl/veiligheid/overzicht-voorvallen/dossiers/20181122-verlies-van-afstand-schiphol

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 July 2019 PH-BXH KLM Royal Dutch Airlines 0 Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) min

Location

Images: