Incident British Aerospace BAe-146-300QT VH-NJZ , Tuesday 22 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 January 2019
Time:04:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B463 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-146-300QT
Owner/operator:National Jet Express
Registration: VH-NJZ
MSN: E3126
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off with the rear tail stand attached. After take-off the tail stand sheared off resulting in foreign object debris on the runway.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2019/aair/ao-2019-006/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 October 1996 G-BPNT Flightline, opb Palmair 0 Bournemouth Airport (BOH/EGHH) sub
Tailstrike
17 February 1997 G-BPNT Flightline, opb Palmair 0 Exeter Airport (EXT/EGTE) non
29 May 2004 G-BPNT Flightline 0 Florence-Peretola Airport (FLR) sub

Location