Accident Curtiss P-40N-20-CU Warhawk J-325, Wednesday 23 July 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 July 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40N-20-CU Warhawk
Owner/operator:120 Sqn ML-KNIL
Registration: J-325
MSN: 30723
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bojolali -   Indonesia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kalibanteng, Semarang
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by AA over Maguwo and crash landed near Bojolali Central Java, killing the pilot.

Sources:

https://www.ipms.nl/artikelen/nedmil-luchtvaart/vliegtuigen-c/vliegtuigen-c-curtiss-p40
40 jaar Luchtvaart in Indië
Thijs Postma