This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 March 1917 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Airco DH.2 |
| Owner/operator: | 6 (Reserve) Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | A2561 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RFC Catterick Garrison, Catterick, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RFC Catterick Garrison, Catterick, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RFC Catterick Garrison, Catterick, North Yorkshire |
Narrative:12.3.17: Airco (DeHavilland) D.H.2 A2561, 6 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Catterick Garrison, Catterick. Written off (destroyed) when wrecked in a forced landing, after propeller lost in flight, RFC Catterick Garrison, Catterick, North Yorkshire. Pilot - 2nd Lt James Ferguson (aged 18) - was killed.
According to the aircraft accident record card for DH.2 A2561:
"Court of Inquiry 87/7954
16/3/17
Flying accident. Breaking of No.4 connecting rod, resulting in other engine damage and the loss of the propeller. Machine completely wrecked".
According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (March 22, 1917 page 284):
"Casualties
Second Lieutenant JAMES FERGUSON, R.F.C., who has been killed in a flying accident in Yorkshire on March 12th, was 18 years of age, and was the only son of Mr. and Mrs. James Ferguson, of The Cedars, High Wycombe. Educated at Godstowe School, High Wycombe, and Winchester, he left Winchester before completing his school career in order to take a commission in the R.F.C. some months ago. In his school work he was most successful, and was also known as a fine athlete. The funeral took place at Wycombe Parish Church on March 16th, with full military honours"
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/343893/ferguson,-/ 3.
http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/ferguson-j.-james 4. Flight magazine (March 22 1917 page 284):
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1917/1917%20-%200284.html?search=James%20Ferguson 5.
https://www.greatwarforum.org/topic/65007-information-sought-on-rfcrafrnas-officers/?do=findComment&comment=571619 6.
http://www.winchestercollegeatwar.com/archive/james-ferguson/ 7.
http://buckinghamshireremembers.org.uk/casualties/m5168.html 