Accident North American B-25J-20 Mitchell N5-245, Wednesday 17 September 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 September 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25J-20 Mitchell
Owner/operator:18 Sqn ML-KNIL (RNEIAAF)
Registration: N5-245
MSN: 108-32538
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Andir, Bandung, West Java -   Indonesia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Andir
Destination airport:Andir
Narrative:
While dropping bombs, one bomb detonated prematurely killing two crew members outright.
The badly damaged plane made a wheels-up landing.

Sources:

https://www.ipms.nl/artikelen/nedmil-luchtvaart/vliegtuigen-n/vliegtuigen-n-northam-b25
Algemeen Indisch Dagblad 20-9-1947