Accident Royal Aircraft Factory R.E.8 4870, Monday 12 March 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 March 1917
Time:day
Type:Royal Aircraft Factory R.E.8
Owner/operator:37 (Reserve) Sqn RFC
Registration: 4870
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tannery Farm, Tanners Lane, Berkswell, Coventry, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Radford Aerodrome, Coventry, Warwickshire
Destination airport:RFC Scampton, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
12.3.17: Royal Aircraft Factory R.E.8 4870, 37 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Scampton, Lincolnshire. Written off (destroyed) when spun into the ground shortly after take-off and caught fire on impact, Tannery Farm, Tanners Lane, Berkswell, Coventry, Warwickshire. Both crew - 2nd Lt David Stross (pilot, aged 24 on attachment from the Royal Field Artillery) and Air Mechanic 2nd Class Arthur William Giles (Service Number 47268, aged 35) - were killed

R.E.8 4870 was being collected from Radford aerodrome, to be delivered to 37 (Reserve) Squadron at RFC Scampton, Lincolnshire. It crashed at Tannery Farm, after spinning. 2nd Lt David Stross and 2nd Class Air Mechanic A. W. Giles were both killed. Stross had been attached to the Machine Gun Corps and the Royal Field Artillery. He left a wife and child at 53 Grange Avenue, Chapeltown Road, Leeds and his parents lived at West Hampstead.

His brother was Maurice Stross, Oak Bank, Harehills Lane, Leeds. Giles left a wife and a one year old child at Kelsall, St Anne’s Road, Headington, Oxford. He was a carpenter and joiner by trade and had transferred from the Devon Regiment. His brother-in-law was Henry Meadows, of Yarnton Manor near Oxford.

According to the aircraft accident record card for R.E.8 4870:

"Court of Inquiry 87/7954
16/3/17
Flying accident. Nose dived into the ground after failed to recover from spin from 1,000 feet. Cause unknown. Machine in good order before flight. Court of Inquiry was of the opinion that the accident was caused through spinning nose dive, the cause of which the Court was unable to ascertain."

The Jewish Chronicle, 23 March 1917, page 16 notes the "Death in action of Lt David Stross, Royal Flying Corps. Mother lives in Leeds. He was aged 24 and was formerly a member of the firm of S. Stross & Sons Ltd, rag merchants, of Dewsbury."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/410430/stross,-david/
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/393165/giles,-arthur-william/
4. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/stross-d.-david
5. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/giles-a.w.-arthur-william
6. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1917.htm
7. Jewish Chronicle, 23 March 1917, page 16 at https://www.jewishgen.org/jcr-uk/Community/dewsbury/jc.htm
8. https://www.jewishgen.org/jcr-uk/Community/dewsbury/Jews_of_Dewsbury.htm