Accident Airco DH.2 A4786, Tuesday 13 March 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 March 1917
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic dh4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airco DH.2
Owner/operator:10 (Reserve) Sqn RFC
Registration: A4786
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Deptford Marshes, near RFC Joyce Green, Dartford, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Joyce Green, Dartford, Kent
Destination airport:RFC Joyce Green, Dartford, Kent
Narrative:
13.3.17: Airco (DeHavilland) D.H.2 A4786, 10 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Joyce Green. Written off (destroyed) when failed to recover from a spin and nose-dived into Deptford Marshes, near RFC Joyce Green, Dartford, Kent. Pilot - 2nd Lt Joseph Henry Ideson (aged 25, attached from the Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby) Regiment) - was killed.

According to the aircraft accident record card for DH.2 A4786 (see link #3):

"Court of Inquiry 87/7954
16/3/17
Flying accident. Banked at 1,000 feet, and developed spinning nose dive. Pilot had lack of experience on fast machines. No fault of machine"

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/411652/ideson,-/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/ideson-j.h.-joseph-henry
4. https://www.greatwarforum.org/topic/241694-10th-reserve-squadron-rfc-march-1917/
5. http://www.cpgw.org.uk/soldier-records/joseph-henry-ideson/
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Joyce_Green#Accidents_and_incidents