This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 March 1917 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-4 |
| Owner/operator: | 44 (Reserve) Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | A2125 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RFC Harlaxton, near Stroxton, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RFC Harlaxton, near Stroxton, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:13.3.17: Airco (DeHavilland) D.H.4 A2125, 44 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Harlaxton. Fatal accident when pilot walked into propeller, RFC Harlaxton, near Stroxton, Lincolnshire. Crew: - Lt Leonard Murray (pilot, on attachment from the Lancashire Hussars) - was killed. The DH.4 sustained only minor damage. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (March 22, 1917 page 270 - see link #6)
"Fatal Accidents
A verdict of " Accidental Death" was returned on March 15th, at an inquest on the body of Lieut. Leonard Murray, Lancashire Fusiliers, attached R.F.C. Lieut. Murray was flying on March 13th, and after his first two flights alone he stepped from his machine, and, in so doing, was struck on the head by the still revolving propeller. He died while he was being taken to the hospital."
According to a published biography of Lt. Murray (see link #5)
"Lieutenant Leonard Murray
Lancashire Hussars attached to the Royal Flying Corps
Date of birth: 31 December 1896
Date of death: 13 March 1917
Killed in an accident aged 20
Buried in the churchyard of St Leonard’s Church Blithfield.
Leonard was born at Blithfield, Staffordshire to the Reverend Douglas Stuart Murray and his wife Harriet Georgina Isabel Bridgeman.
The Rev. Douglas Murray, Rector of Blithfield, was descended from the 3rd Duke of Atholl 1729-1774. The 11th Duke is one of his grandsons. Leonard was the sixth of the seven Murray children with two older brothers and three older sisters. He was educated at Mostyn House School, Neston, Cheshire.
He commenced service as a Lieutenant in the Lancashire Hussars in January 1916. He was killed in an accident on 13 March 1917 and is buried in the churchyard of St. Leonard’s Church, Blithfield
An inquest into his death was held on March 15th. “He was flying on March 13th and after his first two flights alone, he stepped from his machine and in so doing was struck on the head by the still revolving propeller. He died on his way to hospital.”
Mostyn House School closed in the summer of 2010. In its belfry, it had a carillon of thirty one bells as a memorial to “Allan Appleby Drew and to the others of the four score of our boys named below who fell fighting for England in the Great War.” Leonard’s name is on the Roll of Honour.
Sources:
1. Reckless Fellows: The Gentlemen of the Royal Flying Corps (page 89) By Edward Bujak
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2001593/murray,-leonard/ 4.
http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/murray-l.-leonard 5.
https://www.chch.ox.ac.uk/fallen-alumni/lieutenant-leonard-murray 6. Flight magazine (March 22 1917 page 270):
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1917/1917%20-%200270.html?search=Leonard%20Murray https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Harlaxton 