Accident Short Admiralty Type 184 floatplane 9058, Tuesday 13 March 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 March 1917
Time:day
Type:Short Admiralty Type 184 floatplane
Owner/operator:RNAS Westgate
Registration: 9058
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thames Estuary, 1 mile off Cliftonville, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Westgate, St Mildreds Bay, Westgate on Sea, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
13.3.17: Short Admiralty Type 184 floatplane, No. 9058, RNAS Westgate, St Mildreds Bay, Westgate on Sea, Kent. Written off (destroyed) when dived into sea, one mile off Cliftonville, Kent. Both crew - Flt Sub-Lt Rowland Birks (pilot, aged 23) and Leading Mechanic Ernest Annelion Albert Rawson (Observer, Service Number F/8488, aged 32) - were killed.

Whilst flying 1 mile off of Cliftonville the seaplane was seen to plummet into the sea, motor launch ML 123 was quickly on the scene but both airmen were found to be dead. Normally the observer would have been an WT operator, but on this occasion he was an armourer.

According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Leeds Mercury", Saturday 17 March 1917):

"NAVAL AIRMAN KILLED.
WELL-KNOWN LEEDS OFFICER IN SEAPLANE ACCIDENT.

A well-known Leeds naval officer, Flight Sub-Lieut. Rowland Birks, R.N.A.S., of 81, Brudenell Road, was killed on March 13th as the result of a seaplane accident.

When the war broke out, Lieut. Birks was first officer on one of the British-Indian Steam Navigation Co.'s vessels, and commanded a patrol boat in Indian waters for some time. He subsequently applied for a commission in the R.N.A.S., and was gazetted about two years ago. He had been engaged on coastal patrol work, and had assisted to repel a number of aircraft attacks on our shores.

Lieut. Birks, who was twenty-four years of age, was educated at the Leeds Central High School."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/365931/birks,-/
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/365966/rawson,-/
4. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/46568046/rowland-birks
5. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=11878.0;wap2
6. Flight magazine (March 22, 1917 page 284): https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1917/1917%20-%200284.html?search=Rowland%20Birks
7. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=11879.0;wap2
8. http://www.worldwar1atsea.net/xDKCas1917-03Mar.htm