Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I P9339, Saturday 1 June 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 June 1940
Time:05:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:222 (Natal) Sqn RAF
Registration: P9339
MSN: 542
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bouquehault, 16 km south of Calais, Pas de Calais -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
P9339: Spitfire Mk.Ia (c/no 542) First Flown 13-2-40. Delivered to the RAF at 6 MU 25-2-40. Issued to 222 (Natal) Squadron 16-3-40 as "ZD-J". Shot down by Bf 109 on patrol over Dunkerque 1-6-40; pilot killed. Total Flying Hours 92.05.

According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident: "Spitfire P9339 crashed at Bouquehault, France, 1 June 1940. Pilot Officer G Massey-Sharpe: report of death".

Airborne from RAF Hornchurch, Essex for a dawn combat air patrol over the Dunkirk area. Shot down in air to air combat by a Bf 109 at Bouquehault, 15 km south of Calais, Pas de Calais, France, and killed in action. However, some sources state the the Spitfire collided head-on with a Bf 110C of Oberlt Möller of 2./ZG1 at 05:40 hrs; P/O Gerald Massey-Sharpe was killed, and the crew of the Bf 110C bailed out and were captured.

Crew of Spitfire P9339:
Pilot Officer (Pilot) Gerald Massey-Sharpe, RAF 41857, age 19, killed in action 01/06/1940, buried at Pihen-les-Guines Cemetery (near Dunkirk), Pas de Calais, France

The reported crash location of Bouquehault is a commune in the Pas-de-Calais department in the Hauts-de-France region in northern France, located 10 miles (16 km) south of Calais, at approximate Coordinates: 50°49′38″N 1°54′15″E.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 52)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/721: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502498
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2280516/massey-sharpe,-gerald/
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/222_squadron.html#0106
5. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=5156
6. http://aircrewremembered.com/massey-sharpe-gerald.html
7. https://forum.keypublishing.com/forum/historic-aviation/100942-spitfire-p9339-222-sqn-shot-down-1-june-1940
8. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=18668
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bouquehault