Mid-air collision Accident Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2e 7069, Thursday 15 March 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 March 1917
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic be2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2e
Owner/operator:56 (Reserve) Sqn RFC
Registration: 7069
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Barnet, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC London Colney, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RFC London Colney, Hertfordshire
Narrative:
15.3.17: Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2e No. 7069, 56 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC London Colney, Hertfordshire. Written off (destroyed) in a mid air collision with a Bristol Scout, near Barnet, Hertfordshire, at around 800 feet. The B.E.2e immediately nose-dived and crashed into the ground. Both crew - Lt Edward Reeves Mackey DCM (aged 30) and 2nd Lt George Stevenson Raine (aged 24) - were killed. William Janson Potts managed to right his Bristol Scout twice before eventually crashing into a tree. He was injured but survived.

According to the aircraft accident record card for B.E.2e No.7069 (see link #4 & #5)

"Court of Inquiry 87/7954
30/3/17
Flying accident. Collision in mid air with a Bristol Scout."

According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (March 22, 1917 page 270 - see link #6)

"Fatal Accidents
'Death from Misadventure' was the verdict at the inquest on March 16th, on Lieut. E. R. Mackey and 2nd Lieut. G. S. Raine, of the R.F.C., who were killed while flying over Hertfordshire. Their machine came into collision with another at a height of 800 ft. The second machine, after being twice righted, came into contact with an oak tree and fell, the pilot, Lieut. W. G. Potts, being injured."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/364940/mackey,-edward-reeves/
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/384203/raine,-george-stevenson/
4. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/7000279610-mackey-e.r.-edward-reeves
5. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/raine-g.s.-george-stevenson
6. Flight magazine (March 22, 1917 page 270): https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1917/1917%20-%200270.html?search=George%20Stevenson%20Raine
7. https://www.gwc.org.uk/our-school/our-heritage//watsons-war-records/?surname=&conflict=Any®iment=Any&cemetery=Any&page=59
8. https://airwar19141918.wordpress.com/tag/george-stevenson-raine/