Accident Airbus Helicopters H125 Ecureuil (AS 350B3e) F-OFML,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221065

Date:Thursday 24 January 2019
Time:13:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters H125 Ecureuil (AS 350B3e)
Owner/operator:Helilagon Helicopters
Registration: F-OFML
MSN: 7984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand-Brûlé, Sainte-Rose -   Reunion
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a transit between the fire zone and the water supply point, elements of the Bambi Bucket, external scooping and water release equipment, then empty, collided with the blades of the anti-torque rotor (RAC) which lead to its loss of efficiency. The pilot managed to make a forced landing on uneven terrain on the side of a volcano which did not allow a slippery landing. The pilot noted that the lines of the Bambi Bucket were rolled up in the RAC, the blades of which were broken.
The collision between the external load and the RAC is due to the combination of several factors: a short sling, evolutions of the helicopter in a very turbulent aerology following a descending trajectory at a speed higher than the maximum recommended speed and with a light load.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2019-0023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.clicanoo.re/Faits-Divers/Article/2019/01/24/PHOTOS-Incendie-au-Grand-Brule-un-helicoptere-se-pose-en-urgence
https://www.linfo.re/la-reunion/societe/incendie-au-grand-brule-l-helicoptere-bombardier-d-eau-endommage?affId=zactus.re#photo-2
https://www.zinfos974.com/▶%EF%B8%8FAtterrissage-en-urgence-pour-un-helicoptere-bombardier-d-eau-au-Grand-Brule_a136472.html
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/tail-rotor-fire-reunion-video/

Location

Media: