Accident Rans S-6 Coyote II RA-2893G, Sunday 20 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 January 2019
Time:11:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6 Coyote II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-2893G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Shelanger, Zvenigovsky region, Mari El Republic -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shelanger Airfield
Destination airport:Shelanger Airfield
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The owner was conducting engine checks with a friend. While performing high-speed taxiing on the runway, the plane began to swerve to the left. To avoid collision with a snow parapet along the runway, the pilot added power and took off.
Shortly after becoming airborne, the engine lost power and shut down. The aircraft descended until it hit a snow-covered railway embankment.

Conclusion:
An aviation accident with the S-6 COYOT RA 2893G's occurred most likely due to the engine's self-shutdown after take-off, reduced flight speed and the aircraft's exit to the stall mode with a subsequent collision with the ground surface.
The contributing factors were:
- the engine running on substandard fuel;
- the pilots' unpreparedness to act when taxiing at different speeds and for emergency situations when taxiing;
- loss of speed control by pilots and unpreparedness for action when the engine is off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/en/rassledovaniya/s-6-coyot-ra-2893g-20-01-2019/

Images:

Photo: MAK