Incident Cessna 152 II LV-ONO, Wednesday 23 January 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 January 2019
Time:c. 17:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152 II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-ONO
MSN: 15284053
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:60 km SW from Piedra del Águila -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Carlos de Bariloche International Airport, RN (BRC/SAZS)
Destination airport:Neuquén Airport, NE (NQN/SAZN)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following an apparent loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed in national roadway Nº 237 (km 1502) terrain approx 60 kilometers SW from Piedra del Águila. The aircraft had minor damage in right wing tip and both occupants were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.lmneuquen.com/una-avioneta-aterrizo-emergencia-la-ruta-237-n620975
https://www.facebook.com/groups/188182958388734/permalink/426472164559811/
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7081070