Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221071

Date:Sunday 30 January 1944
Time:13:15 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:7./JG 301 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Apeldoorn, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 13:10 for a Feindflug (operational sortie).
In the afternoon, the USAAF raided aviation industry and industrial areas at Braunschweig, whilst industrial areas at Hannover were struck as a Target of Opportunity.

Pilot:
Flugzeugführer Fw. K. Zschoche 4./Fl.Ausb.Rgt. 61 Nr. 1921 Luftwaffe - Missing in action

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3366B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1605