Accident Tecnam P2008 F-HOOT, Monday 5 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 June 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2008
Owner/operator:Aéroclub Agile
Registration: F-HOOT
MSN: 1024
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lognes-Emerainville Airport (LFPL) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lognes-Emerainville Airport (LFPL)
Destination airport:Lognes-Emerainville Airport (LFPL)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the day of the accident, the student pilot first flew a local flight in dual instruction 34 minutes from the aerodrome of Lognes-Emerainville. His instructor then offered him to go on a supervised solo flight. This was his second solo flight. He planned to make two full landing aerodrome circuits on runway 26.
During the first landing, a witness on the ground saw the aircraft touch the ground flat and bounce three times. The student pilot decided to put the throttle back on. The instructor saw the landing from the ground. He contacted the tower to suggest his student to land on unpaved runway 26.
During the second landing, the aircraft bounced again and the student pilot again decided to put the throttle back on. The controller observed the aircraft in initial climb and noted that the front wheel had disengaged from the landing gear. He informed the pilot.
While the controller alerted the emergency services, the instructor, who was in the control tower, advised his student to continue flying for 1 hour 30 minutes to consume fuel. He also gave him instructions for landing.
When landing on unpaved runway 26, once the course was stabilized and on a very short final, the student pilot cut the engine on the advice of his instructor and then landed while holding his nose as long as possible. The plane flipped forward and stopped in a few meters.
During the first aerodrome circuit, the pilot did not manage to measure the flare. The distraction caused by the presence of an animal during landing had, according to the pilot, disturbed the go around. The decision to put the throttle back often allows for a more favorable environment for a new landing.
Once the technical fault was found, the instructor provided the student with decision-making assistance, allowing him/her to avoid the haste and make the landing with the broken nose gear in good safety conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-du-tecnam-p2008-immatricule-f-hoot-le-05062017-a-lognes-77/

Location