This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 March 1917 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c |
| Owner/operator: | 78 Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | 7180 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Piddinghoe, 5 miles south Newhaven, East Sussex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RFC Telscombe Cliffs, Newhaven, Sussex |
| Destination airport: | RFC Telscombe Cliffs, Sussex |
Narrative:17.3.17: Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c No. 7180, 78 Squadron, RFC Telscombe Cliffs, Sussex. Written off (destroyed) when wing hit ground while turning during night anti-Zeppelin patrol, Piddinghoe, five miles south of Newhaven, East Sussex. He crashed about one and a half miles from Telscombe Cliffs aerodrome about nine minutes after take off; he was probably trying to return to the aerodrome.
Crew:
2nd Lt David Dennys FOWLER (pilot) RFC- killed.
According to the aircraft accident record card for B.E.2c No. 7180 (see link #3)
"Court of Inquiry 87/Acc/23
16/3/17
Flying accident. Flat spin while turning too near to the ground, causing the left wing to touch. Night flying on Air Raid at the time"
According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (April 5, 1917 page 327 - see link #4)
"Casualties
Second Lieutenant DAVID DENNYS FOWLER, R.F.C., elder son of the late Mr. and Mrs. James Fowler, of Wimbledon and Rottingdean, was born in South Australia, and was 19 when he was killed on March 17th. He was educated at Harrow, and after a short time at Trinity College, Cambridge, joined the Royal Flying Corps, and spent some months on service in the North of England. In September, 1915, he was ordered to Salonica, and in October was wounded in action and placed in hospital at Malta. In December he was invalided home, and on recovery was posted to an aerodrome at home. Both his brother officers and his men speak of him as a most fearless and competent airman. He was buried with military honours in Rottingdean Churchyard on March 20th."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/659437/fowler,-david-dennys/ 3.
http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/fowler-d.d.-david-denys 4. Flight magazine (April 5 1917 page 327):
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1917/1917%20-%200327.PDF 5. Complete Biography:
https://ww1austburialsuk.weebly.com/uploads/4/9/7/8/4978039/fowler__david_dennys.pdf 6.
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/2527345 7.
https://www.greatwarforum.org/topic/63379-2nd-lt-david-dennys-fowler-rfc/ 8.
https://cis.photoarchive.merton.gov.uk/archive/documents/service-papers/757195-death-telegram-david-dennys-fowler? 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piddinghoe 