This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 March 1917 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Sopwith 1½ Strutter |
| Owner/operator: | 34 (Reserve) Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | 7807 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RFC Ternhill, Market Drayton, Shropshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RFC Ternhill, Market Drayton, Shropshire |
| Destination airport: | RFC Ternhill, Market Drayton, Shropshire |
Narrative:18.3.17: Sopwith 1½ Strutter No.7807, 34 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Ternhill. Written off (destroyed) due to structural failure of the airframe in flight: Tail broke off when aircraft was recovering from dive, Ternhill, Market Drayton, Shropshire. Pilot - Lt Allan Wenman Smith (aged 21, on attachment from the 6th Battalion, The King's (Liverpool) Regiment) - was killed.
According to the aircraft accident record card for Sopwith 1½ Strutter 7807 (see link #3):
"Court of Inquiry 87/7954
30/3/17
Flying accident. Steep dive, and machine flattened out too sharply. Tail broke off due to undue strain on airframe. Machine in good flying order before flight"
A report of the accident appeared in the Liverpool Daily Post & Echo on 31 March 1917 of which the following is an extract (see link #5 for full report):
"THE FATALITY TO A CROSBY LIEUTENANT.
A large and sympathetic gathering of friends attended the funeral of Thursday of last week of the late Lieut. Allan W. Smith, who was accidentally killed whilst flying at Tern Hill, Market Drayton.
Lieut. Smith, who was in his 21st year, was the younger son of Mr. and Mrs. Frank Smith, Fulford, Great Crosby. He was attached to the 1/6th Rifle Battalion, The King's (Liverpool Regiment), and Royal Flying Corps. He was educated at the Merchant Taylors' School, Great Crosby, and joined the 6th King's (Rifles) at the commencement of the war. He went to France with his battalion in February, 1915, where he distinguished himself for his self-sacrifice and great bravery taking part in the charge of the Canadians when the French line was broken by the first German gas attack, and came out of it with only three others of his platoon. Later he organised a search party for wounded at hill 60, and brought in wounded himself.
For this he was recommended by his officers for distinction, and received the Russian Order of St.George. He received his commission in France, and in January 1916, he joined the Flying Corps. He was observation officer, and when photographing the German lines his pilot, Captain Bell Irving, was shot in the head, and only by wonderful bravery he brought his machine safely down within our lines, for which deed he received the Military Cross.
Lieut. Smith then returned to England to train as pilot, and obtained his wings in February this year, and also his promotion to lieutenant fated back to March, 1916. He was flying at Market Drayton on Sunday, March 18th, when an accident occurred to his machine with fatal consequences for himself. He was regarded as a capable pilot and admirable officer, a great favourite of his fellow officers, and beloved by all."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/374602/smith,-allan-wenman/ 3.
http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/smith-a.w.-allan-wenman 4.
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/374602?Allan%20Wenman%20Smith 5. Liverpool Daily Post & Echo 31 March 1917:
http://www.merseysiderollofhonour.co.uk/obits/37/374602.php 