Incident Boeing 747-436 G-CIVO, Monday 21 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 January 2019
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-436
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-CIVO
MSN: 28849/1135
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:100 nm N of Greater Moncton, NB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 747-400 aircraft operated by British Airways, was conducting flight BA212 from Boston/General Edward Lawrence Logan Intl (KBOS), MA to London/Heathrow (EGLL), UK.
During cruise fight approximately 100 nm north of Greater Moncton/Romeo Leblanc Intl (CYQM), NB, the flight crew reported fumes in the cockpit, declared a PAN PAN, and requested a return to KBOS. The flight crew donned their oxygen masks for the duration of the flight. The fumes only became noticeable in the cabin toward the end of the flight; the passenger masks were not used.
The aircraft landed without further incident.

Extensive inspections and function checks were carried out on a number of systems/components
on the aircraft. The fumes were found to have originated from a defect or contamination within air conditioning pack number 2. The pack has been locked out, and the aircraft returned to EGLL using MEL 21-51-01 on January 23. The pack will be inspected within the 10 day period allowable for this defect in order to determine the exact cause of the issue.

Sources:

TSB A19A0006