| Date: | Thursday 17 January 2019 |
| Time: | 15:37 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 |
| Owner/operator: | WestJet Encore |
| Registration: | C-FWEP |
| MSN: | 4548 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW150 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | 6 nm N of Kelowna (CYLW), BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) |
| Destination airport: | Kelowna Airport, BC (YLW/CYLW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Bombardier DHC-8-400 aircraft operated by WestJet Encore, was conducting flight WR3265 from Calgary Intl (CYYC), AB to Kelowna (CYLW), BC. During cruise flight, the flight crew received a fuselage door warning light. Subsequently, a loud bang was heard and pressurization was lost during the descent. The flight crew declared an emergency, and continued to destination where ARFF met the flight. The aircraft landed without further event.
The operator’s maintenance inspected the aft cargo door and found the lateral door handle in the extended position on arrival to the gate. The door handle had not been secured properly.
Sources:
TSB A19P0008
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 July 2018 |
C-FWEP |
WestJet Encore |
0 |
Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) |
 |
min |
| 25 January 2021 |
C-FWEP |
Westjet Encore |
0 |
near Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) |
 |
non |
| 6 May 2025 |
C-FWEP |
Westjet Encore |
0 |
 |
min |
| Tire failure |
Location