This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 16 May 1987 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hughes 369HS |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | C-FHNN |
| MSN: | 140559S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 25 mi N of Hull, QC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CASB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The helicopter was being flown at low altitude over Lac Grand when it struck unmarked wires strung between the mainland and an island. The pilot and four members of a television film crew were fatally injured when the aircraft crashed into the water immediately after striking the wires.
The Canadian Aviation Safety Board (CASB) determined that the pilot operated the aircraft at high speed and low altitude without adequate pre-planning for the flight or reconnaissance of the area.
Sources:
The Indian Express 18 May 1987, p9