Incident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet , Tuesday 22 January 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 January 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet
Owner/operator:Blue Angels US Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Naval Air Facility El Centro (KNJK), California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:El Centro-Naval Air Field, CA (NJK/KNJK)
Narrative:
Navy release:
A pilot attached to the U.S. Navy Flight Demonstration Squadron, the Blue Angels, made an emergency landing at Naval Air Facility El Centro, California, Jan. 22, with no injuries.
The mishap occurred when the F/A-18 Hornet’s main landing gear did not extend on approach to the airfield following a training flight.
The pilot landed the aircraft with no injury to himself or ground personnel, and at no time were any other personnel or spectators in danger.
The cause of the mishap is under investigation.

Sources:

https://www.navy.mil/submit/display.asp?story_id=108378
https://www.kyma.com/news/blue-angels-pilot-makes-emergency-landing-no-injuries-reported/986343898

Location