Accident Bensen B8M , Friday 25 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 January 2019
Time:20:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dannevirke Aerodrome, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dannevirke Airport
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the take-off roll, the pilot noticed that the engine was not producing full power. They continued with the take-off as they thought that it may have been a fouled spark plug causing the reduced RPM which would eventually clear. The gyrocopter climbed to approximately 50 feet along the runway but the engine continued to lose power. The pilot attempted to turn back to the runway but underestimated the effect of the prevailing wind when he turned downwind. After a further turn to avoid a fence, the gyrocopter landed heavily and rolled on its side. During the ground impact, the fuel tank ruptured spraying fuel on the pilot's legs. The fuel then ignited, resulting in severe burns to the pilot. First responders were immediately on hand to assist the pilot who was then taken to hospital.

Sources:

https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=12196413
https://www.aviation.govt.nz/safety/safety-reporting/aircraft-accident-briefs/ShowDetails/19-445

Media: